English Spanish
Home Links Contacts Give us a link
 
Main Cities
Galleria dell'Accademia


Galleria Accademia preserves a priceless collection of paintings and sculptures whose origins range from the 13th to the 19th century. Once home to the Medici-founded Florentine Academy of the Arts, the gallery is world-famous because it currently houses Michelangelo’s David, a Renaissance marble beauty that stands at 4.20m. It stood in the Piazza della Signoria until it was moved to the gallery in 1873. The Gallery also features Michelangelo´s statue of San Matteo, La Pietà di Palestrina, and I Quattro Prigioni (the four prisoners).


The pieces of art in the Galleria dell’Accademia are divided into 11 rooms and one flight of steps.

 

Room 1: Tribuna del David
The room is named after Michelangelo Buonarotti’s majestic David. Other artists featured here are from the 16th century: Santi di Tito, Alessandro Allori, Il Bronzino, Francesco Salviati, Maso da San Friano, Carlo Portelli, Pier Francesco di Jacopo Foschi, Stefano Pieri, Giuliano Bugiardini. Allegories, Mary, Jesus, and other religious scenes are the themes.


Room 2: Sala del Colosso
The pieces of 15th century art featured her belong to Jacopo del Sellaio, Il Perugino, Fra Bartolomeo, Domenico Ghirlandaio, Filippino Lippi, Lorenzo di Credi, Bartolomeo di Giovanni, Ridolfo del Ghirlandaio, Raffaellino del Garbo, Francesco Granacci, Francianbigio, Giovanni Antonio Sogliani, Mariotto Albertinelli, Sandro Botticelli and his studio, Andrea di Giusto Manzini, Alesso Baldovinetti, Cosimo Rosselli, the Studio of Cosimo Rosselli, Gherardo di Giovanni, Maestro dell’Epifania di Fiesole, Domenico di Michelino, Benozzo Gozzoli, Francesco Botticini, Maestro della Natività Johnson, Neri di Bicci, Maestro della Natività di Castello, Biagio d’Antonio and Giovan Francesco da Rimini. Lo Scheggia‘s Cassone Adimari, Paolo Uccello‘s Tebaide and Giambologna‘s Ratto delle Sabine (1582) are also on display here.


Room 3
Michelangelo Buonarotti’s San Matteo, I Quattro Prigioni, La Pietà di Palestrina, Michele di Ridolfo del Ghirlandaio´s two Ritratto femminile, Il Pontorno’s Venere e Amore, Daniele da Volterras’ Busto di Michelangelo, and religious pictures by Ridolfo del Ghirlandaio, Andrea del Sarto, Francesco Granacci, and Mariotto Albertinelli are kept in this room. Most works are from the first half of the 16th century.


Room 4: Sala degli Orcagna
This art featuring the saints was made by Andrea Orcagna, Nardo Di Cione, Maestro della predella dell’Ashmolean Museum, Maestro dell’altare di San Niccolò, Niccolò di Tommaso, Jacopo di Cione, Maestro dell’infanzia di Cristo, and Maestro della Cappella Rinuccini in the second half of the 14th century.

 

Room 5: Sala del Gotico Internazionale
Pieces created in the first half of the 15th century by Mariotto di Cristofano, Andrea di Giusto Manzini, Maestro della predella Sherman, Maestro di Borgo alla Collina, Maestro della Madonna Straus, Maestro di Sant’Ivo, Giovanni Toscani, Rossello di Jacopo Franchi, and Bicci di Lorenzo are religiously themed.


Room 6: Sala di Lorenzo Monaco
Late 14th century and early 15th century pieces of art by Lorenzo Monaco, Gherardo Starnina, Agnolo Gaddi, Maestro della Madonna Straus, and Maestro della Santa Verdiana are displayed here and are religiously themed.

 

Room 7: Sala del Tardo Trecento
Features artists from the late 14th century including Giovanni del Biondo, Cenni di Francesco, Spinello Aretino, Niccolò di Pietro Gerini, Lorenzo di Niccolò, Spinello Aretino, Niccolò di Pietro Gerini, Lorenzo di Niccolò, Mariotto di Nardo, Maestro di Borgo alla Collina, Giovanni Dal Ponte, Rossello di Jacopo Franchi, Bicci di Lorenzo, Lippo d’Andrea, Agnolo Di Domenico Del Mazziere, and Lorenzo di Bicci.


Room 8: Sala di Giovanni di Milano
The 14th century art featured here is by Giottino, Giovanni Gaddi, Giovanni da Milano, Andrea Bonaiuti, Maestro della predella dell’Ashmolean Museum, Don Silvestro dei Gherarducci, Maestro dell’Annunciazione dei Linaioli, and Mariotto di Nardo.


Room 9: Salone dell’Ottocento
94 pieces by Lorenzo Bartolini, the famed sculptor for the Bonaparte family, are in this room. The studios of Lorenzo Bartolini, Odoardo Borrani, Cesare Mussini, Francesco Sabatelli, Il Pontorno, Francesco Nenci, Antonio Puccinelli, Giuseppe Fattori, Francesco Pozzi, Eugenio Prati, Raffaello Sorbi, Demostene Macció, Giuseppe Colignon, Baldassare Calamai, Ulisse Cambi, Silvestro Lega, Luigi Mussini, and Leopoldo Neofreschi have their works here.

 

Room 10: Sala dei Giotteschi
The works of Jacopo del Casentino, Maestro delle effigi domenicane, Puccio di Simone, Bernardo Daddi, Taddeo Gaddi and Niccolò di Pietro Gerini are here.


Room 11: Sala del Duecento e del primo Trecento
13th century pieces by Guido da Siena, Pittore fiorentino, Pittore fiorentino, Pacino di Bonaguida, Maestro della Maddalena, Giotto and members of his studio, Maestro della Santa Cecilia, and Maestro del Crocifisso Corsi are here.


Flight of steps: The Collection of Russian Icons
The exhibition here features art of the artists from the Russian school of the 15th to 18th centuries.

 



 
Tuscany